PNCR Events



Events


Thursday, August 27th - Sunday, August 29th, 2004

Congress Place, Sophia



14th Biennial Congress: "Building a Platform for Peace, National Cohesion and Reconstruction”



Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader

Mr. Oscar Clarke, General Secretary

Mr. Vincent Alexander, MP, Chairman (ag)


Tuesday, April 20, 2004

Canesville, ECD (2nd Field Big Bridge)



Public Meeting



Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader


Saturday, April 17, 2004

Rose Hall Town (Region 6)



Public Meeting



Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader


Friday, April 16, 2004

Yarrow Dam & Laing Avenue



Public Meeting



Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader

Vreed-en-Hoop Junction (Region 3)


Public Meeting



Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader


Thursday, April 15, 2004

John Forde Car Park



Public Meeting



Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader

Beterverwagting, ECD (Post Office Square)



Public Meeting

Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader


Saturday, March 20, 2004

The Rule of Law March on Saturday 20th March, 2004 will begin at 15:00 hours (3:00 p.m.) from the following venues and proceed along the following routes. Assembly time: 2:30 PM



1. ASSEMBLY POINT – PUBLIC BUILDINGS SQUARE

East along Brickdam, South along Smyth Street into Charles street
East along Sussex Street, South along Adelaide Street
into John Street, East along Norton street, North along
Louisa Row into Brummel Place East along Brickdam
to the Square of the Revolution.


2. ASSEMBLY POINT - SOUTH RUIMVELDT PLAZA

West along Aubrey Barker Street into Mandela Avenue
West along Mandela Avenue, North along Cemetery Road
East along Princess Street, North along Victor Street
West along D’urban Street, North along Louisa Row into
Brummel Place East along Brickdam to Square of the Revolution.


3. ASSEMBLY POINT – FIRST STREET, PRASHAD NAGAR/ SOPHIA

West along First Street, North along Sheriff Street
West along Campbell Avenue into Sandy Babb Street
Into Thomas Road South along Albert Street into Brickdam
East along Brickdam to Square of the Revolution.

The processions will culminate at the 1763 Monument Square at approximately 17:30 hours (5:30 p.m.) at which time the Rally will convene.

Friday, February 20,2004

Vergenoegen, East Bank Essequibo



Public Meeting

6:30 PM

Speaker(s):
Aubrey Norton
James Mc Allister, MP

Clonbrook/ Anns Grove



Public Meeting

6:30 PM

Speaker(s):
Basil Williams, MP
Jerome Khan, MP


Thursday, February 19, 2004

Durban Street & Louisa Rowe



Public Meeting

6:30 PM

Speaker(s):
Vincent Alexander, MP
Lurlene Nestor, MP

Mocha Village, East Bank Demerara

Public Meeting

6:00 PM

Speaker(s):
Basil Williams. MP
Joseph Hamilton

Stanleytown, West Bank Demerara



Public Meeting

6:30 PM

Speaker(s):
Deborah Backer, MP
James Mc Allister, MP


Wednesday, February 18, 2004

Corriverton, Corentyne



Public Meeting

6:00 PM



Speaker(s):

Hon. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader



No. 5 Village, West Coast Berbice



Public Meeting

5:00 PM



Speaker(s):

Aubrey Norton
Sherwood Lowe



Lovely Lass Village, West Coast Berbice



Public Meeting

6:30 PM



Speaker(s):

Aubrey Norton
Sherwood Lowe



Pouderoyen, West Bank Demerara



Public Meeting

6:30 PM

Speaker(s):
Winston Murray, MP
James Mc Allister, MP


Monday, February 16, 2004

Ithaca, West Bank Berbice



Public Meeting

4:30 PM



Speaker(s):

Deborah Backer, MP



Rosignol, West Bank Berbice



Public Meeting

6:00 PM



Speaker(s):

Deborah Backer, MP


Friday, February 13, 2004

West Ruimveldt Fruit Stand Laing Avenue, Yarrow Dam



Public Meeting

6:00 PM



Speaker(s):

Volda Lawrence, MP
Raphael Trotman, MP



Eastern Highway & Premnaranjan Place



Public Meeting

6:00 PM

Speaker(s):
Aubrey Norton
Clarissa Riehl, MP

Plaisance – Rollox Bakery Square



Public Meeting

6:00 PM

Speaker(s):
Joseph Hamilton
Basil Williams, MP

Saturday, January 31, 2004

Congress Place, Sophia



General Council Meeting



Speaker(s):

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Leader


Saturday, January 31, 2004

Well Site, Mandela Avenue



6:00 P.M.



Public Rally


Monday, December 22, 2003

Botanical Gardens, Place of the Seven Ponds

Georgetown



7:00 AM



Floral Tribute in honour of the late Former President Desmond Hoyte, S.C.


Monday, December 22, 2003

New Amsterdam Town Hall, East Berbice



4:00 PM



Choral Memorial entitled “COURAGE”


Sunday, December 21, 2003

Congress Place, Sophia



6:00 AM



Walk & Run


Sunday, February , 2003

Congress Place, Sophia



10:00 AM



Family Fun Day and Cultural Extravaganza with the Yoruba Singers.


,Thursday, February 20, 2003

Botanical Gardens, Place of the Seven Ponds

Mausoleum



7:00 AM



A wreath laying ceremony in honour of the Founder Leader's,
L..F.S. Burnam, birth anniversary.

Saturday, February 1, 2003

Congress Place, Sophia

Special Delegates Congress



Speakers:

Mr. Robert Corbin, MP, Chairman and Leader (ag)



Party Rally

Square of the Revolution

6:00PM




Sunday, January 26, 2003

St. Stanislaus College, Brickdam

4:00PM



General Members Meeting of the Georgetown District




Monday, 30th December 2002

State Funeral of Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C., MP



Square of the Revolution: Lying in State

Public Buildings: State Funeral Ceremony

Botanical Gardens, Place of the Seven Ponds: Interment




Sunday, 29 December 2002

Congress Place



Lying in State

Celebration of the Life of Our Leader: Hon. Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C., MP




Sunday, January 14, 2001

Square of the Revolution

Launching of the PNC Reform General Elections Campaign



Speakers:

Hon. Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C., MP




Friday, November 24, 2000

Linden Palm Tree Square



Speakers:

Hon. Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C., MP

Hon. Debbie Backer, MP




Friday, November 24, 2000
Anna Regina .

Speakers:
Mr. Oscar Clarke
Mr. Jerome Khan


Wednesday, November 22, 2000
New Amsterdam (Main & New Streets) .

Speakers:
Hon. Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C., MP
Hon. Raphael Trotman, Esq. MP


Thursday, October 12th - Monday, October 16th, 2000
The Leader will visit Canada from October 12 to October 16, 2000.

* GEIAC Conference

Saturday, October 14, 2000
Ramada Plaza Hotel, Don Valley, Toronto


* UGO Fundraising Gala

Saturday, October 14, 200
New World Place Restaurant
Victoria Park Avenue, Toronto


* Church Service

Sunday, October 15, 2000
St. Paul L’Amoreaux Church
Finch Avenue, Scarborough

* Town Hall Meeting

Malvern Community Recreation Center
October 15, 2000
Sewells Road, Scarborough

FOR MORE INFORMATION
Malcolm Cho-Kee at 905-470-1234
Dr. W. Percy Anderson at 416-497-9612
Wendell Forde at 905-454-8237
Fred Evans at 416-368-2795
Richard Gravesande at 905-450-7275
Michael Parris at 416-636-2961
Delorece South at 416-533-2744
and Enid Bynoe at 416-282-7280



Saturday, October 14th , 2000

United Guyanese Organization Fundraising Gala



Guest of Honour:

The Right Honorable Hugh Desmond Hoyte, S.C.
Leader of the PNC/Reform
Leader of the Opposition

NEW WORLD PALACE RESTAURANT
3600 VICTORIA PARK AVENUE, TORONTO
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14TH, 2000
AT 7.PM.

ADMISSION: $50.

FOR MORE INFORMATION and TICKETS CONTACT:
Malcolm Cho-Kee at 905-470-1234
Dr. W. Percy Anderson at 416-497-9612
Wendell Forde at 905-454-8237
Fred Evans at 416-368-2795
Richard Gravesande at 905-450-7275
Michael Parris at 416-636-2961
Delorece South at 416-533-2744
and Enid Bynoe at 416-282-7280


Friday, August 25th - Sunday, August 27th, 2000

12th Biennial Congress



People's National Congress

Congress Place, Sophia.
.
Sunday, August 6th -August 11, 2000

On the occasion of the 15th Death Anniversary of our Founder
Leader – Linden Forbes Sampson Burnham the Party will, in
keeping with tradition, observe the occasion with the following
programme of activities:


* Laying of Floral tributes

Seven Ponds Place of Heroes

7:30 AM.

* Church Service

Ascension Lutheran Church -West Ruimveldt
9:00 AM.

* Tribute to LFSB

National Congress of Women
Headquarters, 44 Public Road, Kitty
4:30 PM.


* Symposium

City Hall, Georgetown
5:00 PM.

Thursday, July 27, 2000
Foreign Affairs Campaign

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs Compound
9:30AM

Friday, July 28, 2000
GPL Campaign

The Guyana Power and Light Ltd
Main Street, Georgetown,
9:30AM

.
Wednesday, July 19, 2000

Public Forum on the Guyana Power and Light Inc.
City Hall, Georgetown
6:00 PM

Panelist:
Ms Sheila Holder, Consumer Activist;
Mr. Monte Alexander, Engineer
Mr Raymond Gaskin, Former Chairman of the Board of GEC.