PRESS RELEASE - CONGRATULATIONS TO THE NEWLY ELECTED APNU REGIONAL CHAIRMEN, VICE CHAIRMEN AND COUNCILLORS - Friday 27 January 2012



The Leader, Chairman and executive of the People’s National Congress Reform extends congratulations, on their election on Wednesday 25 January 2012, to the following APNU Regional Chairmen, Vice Chairmen and Councillors.



Region 4: Demerara-Mahica:

Chairman: Clement Corlette

Vice Chairperson: Genevieve Allen



APNU Councillors:

Deon Forbs Abrams

Ryan Cleon Belgrave

Raymond Bostwick

Kabwe Komota Copeland

Yonneth Annabelle Fortune

Troy Gordon Garraway

Leslie Ewart Glasgow

Linda Haley-Gomes

Leyland Harcourt

Floyd Patrick Hendy

Shondel Yveonette Hope

Ramrattie Jagdeo

Andrea Annetta Marks

Majeed Ekbal Ali Mazarool

Maureen Allison Philadelphia

Hazel Pinder

Lloyd Kenneth Roberts



Region 7: Cuyuni-Mazaruni:

Chairman: Gordon Bradford

Vice Chairperson: Amrita Thomas



APNU Councillors:

Mary Therese Jones

Calmeth Younge

Nical Dawn King

Keron Hastings

Juliette Rahaman

Verron Henry



Region 8: Potaro-Siparuni

Vice Chairman: Cornel Edwards



APNU Councillors:

John Roth King

Gloria Scipio

Oswald Timothy Junor



Region 10: Upper Demerara- Berbice:

Chairman: Kuice Sharma Solomon

Vice Chairman: Byron Wilmot Lewis



APNU Councillors:

Mayfil Urlene Demattos-Green

Leon Barrett

Maurice Butters

Franklin Augustus Carew

Stanley McKinley Collins

Diana Dolphin

Douglas Charles Gittens

Leslie Ransford Gonsalves

Charles Clarence Sampson

Gerald Whittington

Naomi Alexandria Xavier



Other APNU Councillors:



Region 1: Barima-Waini

Donna Ann Bowen

Victor Stanislaus Hernandez

Rennita Lolita Williams



Region 2: Pomeroon-Supenaam

Linda Veronica Duncan

Rudolph Garraway

Wazeer Latiff



Region 3: Essequibo Islands-West Demerara

Kathlene Armstrong

Perry Orlando Birbal

Deon Cherryl Gould

Eviton George Gulliver

Alshazie Baksh Ramlakhan

Thandai Rosalea McAllister

George Orville Stuart



Region 5: Mahaica-Berbice

Culburn Vincent Abel

Emerson Silvanus Benjamin

Carol Aletta Smith-Joseph

Kenneth Sealey

Thakoor Singh

Gloria Elizabeth Lindo-Wolfe



Region 6: East Berbice-Corentyne

Kervin Junior Crawford

Debra Natalie Hurst

Hazrat Husain

Agnes Mc Donald

Reerakraj Poonai

Jevaughn Andrew Stephen



Region 9: Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo

Muacir Baretto

Vincent Patrick Henry

Carl Anthony Parker

Dionysia Thres



The PNCR takes this opportunity to wish them all success in addressing the needs of the citizens of their Regions.